Supervision Under Scrutiny: Navigating Physician Assistant Accountability
[…] The court awarded the patient’s mother $11,200 in economic damages and $4.25 million in noneconomic damages but reduced that amount to $250,000, the maximum allowed at the time under California’s Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975 (MICRA). The court rejected the mother’s argument that the MICRA limit was inapplicable to the physician assistants because they violated physician supervision regulations. Olivia’s mother filed an appeal. 

The Court of Appeal affirmed the application of the MICRA cap in a split decision. California Civil Code Section 3333.2 limits the MICRA cap to “services . . . within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed ...” The patient’s mother argued that the negligent PAs acted outside that scope—without the required supervision of a physician.