Danger Lurks at the Intersection of Law and Medicine
[…] When he saw Dr. FP the next day, the patient told her that he had a “blackout because of sugar drop.” After the second accident, the patient stopped driving. He died five months later.

In their lawsuit against Dr. FP, the injured couple contended that she had sufficient information to report the patient to the local health officer, who would have suspended the gentleman’s driver’s license before the accident.

California Health & Safety Code Section 103900 requires that:

Every physician and surgeon shall report immediately to the local health officer in writing the name, date of birth, and address of every patient at least 14 years of age or older whom the physician has diagnosed as having a case of a disorder characterized by lapses of consciousness.

The statute goes on to explain that the local health officer is required to notify the Department of Motor Vehicles of every person so reported. The DMV, in turn, must determine the eligibility of the reported individual to operate a motor vehicle.

In a motion for summary judgment, Dr.